Privacy Policy – The Language Professional

Privacy Policy

​Your privacy is very important to us.

As such, we have developed this policy to help you understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information.

When ​using the https://thelanguageprofessional.com website, The Language Professional will learn ​some information about you​.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website ​uses a standard technology called cookies (described below) and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. This information may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent ​on our site, ​the websites visited just before and just after ​this website, and your IP address (described below).

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

​Use of cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser​'s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only ​allows a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

​​IP addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as 'traffic data' so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

​Generally, we use personal information for the purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

The Language Professional will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to​ ​provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold ​to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so. In other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

​If you wish to know what information we have about you or if you wish us to delete any information we hold about you, please contact us and include: a) the email address you used to join The Language Professional Community mailing list, download a free ebook or register an account, b) details of your request. If you wish to stop receiving emails from us, please see the Email Policies - CAN-SPAM Compliance section below.

​Data we collect in more detail

​1. As a visitor:

You are a 'visitor' if you browse The Language Professional website but don't submit any personal information about yourself. For example: you enter the website, click on a link to the blog, read an article, click on a product page, but don't enter any details about yourself (e.g. your name or email address).

As a visitor, the website uses several third party services that help provide you with a better experience and help us optimise our content.

Google Analytics (privacy policy)

  • We use Google Analytics to gain an overview of how our site is being used, how to improve user experience, what content to create and similar decisions all focussed on improving the experience for our visitors.

Jetpack owned by Automattic (privacy policy)

  • We use ​Jetpack to gain an overview of how our site is being used, how to improve user experience, what content to create and similar decisions all focussed on improving the experience for our visitors.

Facebook

  • We use Facebook conversion tracking to understand how our Facebook ads are performing.

​​2. ​Signing up to our mailing list:

​On the website, we have a number of forms where visitors can sign up to our mailing list. Each of these sign up forms includes a free downloadable item or enrols the visitor on to a free email course.

We often ask users for this information: name, email address.

We'll also collect the following:-

  • Which form you filled out
  • Referrer URL (the URL that you led you to the page that you signed up through)
  • Your IP address

We store this data on our site for the following reasons:-

  1. Compliance - to keep a record of where our leads came from
  2. Testing - to optimize and improve the newsletter sign up forms that we display
  3. Relevance - we try not to show a form that you've already signed up for

The data that you submit is also added to a third party service called ​MailChimp.  This is a tool that we use to send email communications to you.

​​3. ​​Contacting us:

​There are several ways to contact us, including:

  1. ​Through our contact page
    - When you contact us through our contact page, we keep your name, email address and your message. This allows us to respond to your message. Your message is private and only seen by staff of The Language Professional. We never use these email addresses for marketing purposes.
  2. ​By email
    - When you contact us through any email ending with "@thelanguageprofessional.com", we keep your ​email address and the message. This allows us to respond to your message. Your message is private and only seen by staff of The Language Professional. We never use these email addresses for marketing purposes.
  3. ​Through our chat widget
    - We display a chat widget on several webpages. The chat widget comes from a third party service called ZenDesk (privacy policy). The widget ​keeps a record of information such as the country you are accessing the website and any conversations you have ​us through it. We use this information only to help communicate with you directly through the chat function and respond to your questions.

Email Information

If you choose to ​communicate with us through email, we may ​keep ​your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we ​ do in the maintenance of information received online, by mail and by telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about The Language Professional.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

Use of External Links

https://thelanguageprofessional.com may contain links to many other websites. The Language Professional cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by The Language Professional do not constitute an endorsement by The Language Professional or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Embedded content

​​​Articles and courses on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of The Language Professional or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from The Language Professional.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else's use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. In some cases, testimonials may have been shortened. This may happen when the received message appears too long or only part of it seems relevant ​for the general public.

The Language Professional is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on https://thelanguageprofessional.com. The Language Professional is not a forum for testimonials, however, it provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of The Language Professional. The Language Professional does not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on https://thelanguageprofessional.com - the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The Language Professional may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, The Language Professional uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

The Language Professional makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided "as is" without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall The Language Professional or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if The Language Professional has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here: ​https://thelanguageprofessional.com/contact

The Language Professional

>